Congratulations, Badminton participants!

 

Congratulations to all students who participated in the Badminton City Finals, held at Jack MacKenzie School on Wednesday, May 18.

Congratulations to the following medalists from Jack MacKenzie School:

Sarah and Morgan- Bronze Medal (Girls Doubles)

Evan and Walker- Silver Medal (Boys Doubles)

 

Riley and Brooklyn- Gold Medal (Mixed Doubles)

This Week at Jack MacKenzie!

 

Wednesday, May 25--swimming lessons at SSLC in the afternoon for grade 3 classes

Wednesday, May 25 - Grade 4, Kopec & Sentes going to Police Showcase @ Evraz Place (PM)

Wednesday, May 25 - 7pm: New Kindergarten Parent meeting

Wednesday, May 25 - Band Concert at Campbell 7 pm

 

Thursday, May 26 - Hawaiian Dance with all proceeds to Syrian Family 12:50 - 2:10 Grade K-4, 2:15 - 3:30 Grade 5-8

Thursday, May 26-FRIENDS program in Sentes and McMurtry's classrooms AM

 

Friday, May 27 (5) - 1:15 - 2:15 Grade 4-6 Swim at Sandra Schmirler

Friday, May 27 - UMOJA performing at Cathedral Arts Festival

This Week at Jack MacKenzie!

Monday, May 16th - Team Grade 6 Fundraiser for Fort McMurray (Red Cross): Candy sales am recess in front foyer
Monday, May 16th (4) - PLC - Sentes and Kopec (am), Mullen and Baker (pm)
Monday, May 16th-swimming lessons at SSLC in the afternoon for grade 3 classes
Monday, May 16th - Singles Badminton Practice @ noon
Monday, May 16th-(4)-Rowing Presentations for the Gr.7s from 2:15-2:55 & Gr.8s from 2:55-3:30.
Monday, May 16th (4) - Singles Badminton Game - Jack MacKenzie @ Grant Road

Tuesday, May 17th - Team Grade 6 Fundraiser for Fort McMurray (Red Cross): Candy sales am recess in front foyer
Tuesday, May 17th (5) - Singles Badminton - City Finals. 3:30 - ?

Wednesday, May 18th - Jack Mac Spirit Wear Day
Wednesday, May 18th- Grade 3's Hula Hooping with Solstice Hula Hoop 10:30-11:30
Wednesday, May 18--swimming lessons at SSLC in the afternoon for grade 3 classes
Wednesday, May 18th (1) - Badminton City Finals. 3:30 - ?

Thursday, May 19 - PD Day - No School for Students

Friday, May 20 - Holiday

Monday, May 23 - Victoria Day Holiday

Candy Sales for Ft McMurray

This Week at Jack MacKenzie!

MUSIC MONDAY ASSEMBLY - 10:30 - 11:30 K – 8

 

Monday, May 9th (4) - Singles Badminton Practice @ noon.
Monday, May 9th (4) - Singles Badminton Game - Jack MacKenzie hosting W.S. Hawrylak. 4:00 - 5:15

Tuesday May 10 (5) - Shots for Grade 6 ( some grade 1 and 8) AM
Tuesday, May 10 (5) - Grade 7 Badminton Doubles Practice 3:45pm (Baker's Group)

Wednesday, May 11 (1) - Kindergarten AM to Wascana Marsh 9:15-11:15
Wednesday, May 11 (1) - Kindergarten PM to Wascana Marsh 1:00-3:15
Wednesday, May 11 - Grade 7 & 8 band tour to Yorkton
Wednesday, May 11- Doubles Badminton vs. W.S. Hawrylak

Thursday, May 12th - Mrs. Riou's Grade 6 CREATE session from 12.45 - 2:00
Thursday, May 12th - Ms. Foell's Grade 6 CREATE session from 2.15 - 3.35
Thursday, May 12th (2) - Singles Badminton Practice @ noon.
Thursday, May 12th (2) - PLC - McMurtry and Gilroy-Beck (am), Weichel and Seifert (pm)
Thursday, May 12th-FRIENDS program in Sentes and McMurtry's classrooms PM
Thursday, May 12th (2) - Badminton Zone Playoff in gym @ 3:45 - ?

Friday, May 13th - Dress as your Future Day!

Talent Show Audition Times

 

Planned audition times FYI:

Gr. 1 Seifert – Thursday, May 5  11:45 – 12:25

Gr. 1 Weichel – Friday, May 6  11:45 – 12:25

Gr. 2 Mullen – Monday, May 9  11:45 – 12:25

Gr. 2 Baker – Tuesday, May 10   11:45 – 12:25

Gr. 3 McMurtry – Thursday, May 12   11:45 – 12:25

Gr. 3 Gilroy-Beck – Friday, May 13   11:45 – 12:25

Gr. 4/5 Sentes – Monday, May 16   11:45 – 12:25

Gr. 4 Kopec – Tuesday, May 17   11:45 – 12:25

Gr. 5 Little, Aiginitis – Tuesday, May 24   11:45 – 12:25

Gr. 6 Foell, Riou  - Thursday, May 26  11:45 – 12:25

 

Gr. 7/8  - Thursday, June 2, and Friday, June 3, if needed  11:45 – 12:25

This Week at Jack MacKenzie!

Monday,May 2nd (4) - Singles Badminton Practice @ noon.
Monday, May 2nd (4) - Singles Badminton Game - Jack MacKenzie @ W.F. Ready.

Tuesday, May 3rd (5) - Badminton Doubles Practice 8am (Hollinger's Group)
Tuesday, May 3rd (5) - Gr. 7 Canoeing 12:45 - 3:00 pm (DuMont/Yeske)
Tuesday, May 3rd (5) - Grade 7 Badminton Doubles Practice 3:45pm (Baker's Group)

Wednesday, May 4th - Star Wars Day - May the Force be with you!
Wednesday, May 4th (1)- Doubles Badminton @ Laval

Thursday, May 5th- Badminton Doubles Practice 8am (Hollinger's Group)
Thursday, May 5th-FRIENDS program in Sentes and McMurtry's classrooms AM
Thursday, May 5th - Gr. 7 Canoeing 12:45-3:00 pm (Scott/ Reoch)
Thursday, May 5th (2) - Singles Badminton Practice @ noon.
Thursday, May 5th - Mrs. Riou's Grade 6 CREATE session from 12.45 - 2:00
Thursday, May 5th - Ms. Foell's Grade 6 CREATE session from 2.15 - 3.30
Thursday, May 5th - Grade 7 Badminton Doubles Practice 3:45pm (Baker's Group)

Friday, May 6th (3) – Mr Ruf @ Teacher-Librarian Meeting - Library closed PM

Kindergarten Orientation - An Evening for Parents

Wednesday, May 25th

7:00 pm


Kindergarten Orientation - for Parents only

Presentations will be made by:

Mrs. Deanne Stawarz (Kindergarten Teacher)

Mrs. Arlene Sojonky (Speech Pathologist)

Mrs. Arlene Mastalier (EAL Teacher)

Mrs. Sarah Haidey (School Community Council President)

Mr Russ Clarke (Principal)

 

At this meeting there will be additional documents that will require completion in order to finalize the registration process.

 

Please bring your child's immunization card which we can photocopy for our records.

 

 On Friday June 17, we are inviting all new Kindergarten students to visit Jack MacKenzie School for a 'test drive'.  This will be a mini-day in Kindergarten with Mrs. Stawarz.  Students will enjoy some playtime, a craft, some music, and a story.

9:15 - 10:15 - All students with the last name starting A-M

10:30 - 11:30 - All students with the last name starting N-Z

This Week at Jack MacKenzie!


Monday April 25 - Friday, April 29th 

Monday, April 25th (4) - Singles Badminton Practice @ noon.

Monday, April 25th (4) - Singles Badminton Game - Harvest City @ Jack Mackenzie. 4:00 - 5:15. 

 

Tuesday, April 26th (5)- Badminton Doubles Practice 8am (Hollinger's Group)

Tuesday, April 26th (5) - 9:30 - Grade 8 Farewell Photos ( Am)

Tuesday, April 26th (5) - Grade 7 Badminton Doubles Practice 3:45pm (Baker's Group)

 

Wednesday, April 27th (1) - Singles Badminton Practice @ noon.

Wednesday, April 27th - Baker and Mullen going Bowling at Golden Mile Bowling Center 12:45 to 3:00 PM

Wednesday, April 27th--McMurtry, Gilroy-Beck, Weichel, Seifert going to Hawrylak to watch their musical @ 1:30

Wednesday, April 27th (1)- Doubles Badminton vs. Centennial 4pm

 

Thursday, April 29th -(2) - Super Hero Day

Thursday, April 28th- (2) - Badminton Doubles Practice 8am (Hollinger's Group)

Thursday, April 28th-FRIENDS program in Sentes and McMurtry's classrooms AM

Thursday, April 28th (2) - 1:15 - 2:15 Grade 4-6 Swim at Sandra Schmirler

Thursday, April 28th (2) - Grade 7 Badminton Doubles Practice 3:45pm (Baker's Group)

 

Friday, April 29th (3) - Singles Badminton Practice @ noon.

 

 

Saturday, April 30th - District Speak off for Oratory Competition in Saskatoon. Good luck Akash!!

Jack MacKenzie's Got Talent!

Syndicate content