Talent Show Audition Times

 

Planned audition times FYI:

Gr. 1 Seifert – Thursday, May 5  11:45 – 12:25

Gr. 1 Weichel – Friday, May 6  11:45 – 12:25

Gr. 2 Mullen – Monday, May 9  11:45 – 12:25

Gr. 2 Baker – Tuesday, May 10   11:45 – 12:25

Gr. 3 McMurtry – Thursday, May 12   11:45 – 12:25

Gr. 3 Gilroy-Beck – Friday, May 13   11:45 – 12:25

Gr. 4/5 Sentes – Monday, May 16   11:45 – 12:25

Gr. 4 Kopec – Tuesday, May 17   11:45 – 12:25

Gr. 5 Little, Aiginitis – Tuesday, May 24   11:45 – 12:25

Gr. 6 Foell, Riou  - Thursday, May 26  11:45 – 12:25

 

Gr. 7/8  - Thursday, June 2, and Friday, June 3, if needed  11:45 – 12:25

This Week at Jack MacKenzie!

Monday,May 2nd (4) - Singles Badminton Practice @ noon.
Monday, May 2nd (4) - Singles Badminton Game - Jack MacKenzie @ W.F. Ready.

Tuesday, May 3rd (5) - Badminton Doubles Practice 8am (Hollinger's Group)
Tuesday, May 3rd (5) - Gr. 7 Canoeing 12:45 - 3:00 pm (DuMont/Yeske)
Tuesday, May 3rd (5) - Grade 7 Badminton Doubles Practice 3:45pm (Baker's Group)

Wednesday, May 4th - Star Wars Day - May the Force be with you!
Wednesday, May 4th (1)- Doubles Badminton @ Laval

Thursday, May 5th- Badminton Doubles Practice 8am (Hollinger's Group)
Thursday, May 5th-FRIENDS program in Sentes and McMurtry's classrooms AM
Thursday, May 5th - Gr. 7 Canoeing 12:45-3:00 pm (Scott/ Reoch)
Thursday, May 5th (2) - Singles Badminton Practice @ noon.
Thursday, May 5th - Mrs. Riou's Grade 6 CREATE session from 12.45 - 2:00
Thursday, May 5th - Ms. Foell's Grade 6 CREATE session from 2.15 - 3.30
Thursday, May 5th - Grade 7 Badminton Doubles Practice 3:45pm (Baker's Group)

Friday, May 6th (3) – Mr Ruf @ Teacher-Librarian Meeting - Library closed PM

Kindergarten Orientation - An Evening for Parents

Wednesday, May 25th

7:00 pm


Kindergarten Orientation - for Parents only

Presentations will be made by:

Mrs. Deanne Stawarz (Kindergarten Teacher)

Mrs. Arlene Sojonky (Speech Pathologist)

Mrs. Arlene Mastalier (EAL Teacher)

Mrs. Sarah Haidey (School Community Council President)

Mr Russ Clarke (Principal)

 

At this meeting there will be additional documents that will require completion in order to finalize the registration process.

 

Please bring your child's immunization card which we can photocopy for our records.

 

 On Friday June 17, we are inviting all new Kindergarten students to visit Jack MacKenzie School for a 'test drive'.  This will be a mini-day in Kindergarten with Mrs. Stawarz.  Students will enjoy some playtime, a craft, some music, and a story.

9:15 - 10:15 - All students with the last name starting A-M

10:30 - 11:30 - All students with the last name starting N-Z

This Week at Jack MacKenzie!


Monday April 25 - Friday, April 29th 

Monday, April 25th (4) - Singles Badminton Practice @ noon.

Monday, April 25th (4) - Singles Badminton Game - Harvest City @ Jack Mackenzie. 4:00 - 5:15. 

 

Tuesday, April 26th (5)- Badminton Doubles Practice 8am (Hollinger's Group)

Tuesday, April 26th (5) - 9:30 - Grade 8 Farewell Photos ( Am)

Tuesday, April 26th (5) - Grade 7 Badminton Doubles Practice 3:45pm (Baker's Group)

 

Wednesday, April 27th (1) - Singles Badminton Practice @ noon.

Wednesday, April 27th - Baker and Mullen going Bowling at Golden Mile Bowling Center 12:45 to 3:00 PM

Wednesday, April 27th--McMurtry, Gilroy-Beck, Weichel, Seifert going to Hawrylak to watch their musical @ 1:30

Wednesday, April 27th (1)- Doubles Badminton vs. Centennial 4pm

 

Thursday, April 29th -(2) - Super Hero Day

Thursday, April 28th- (2) - Badminton Doubles Practice 8am (Hollinger's Group)

Thursday, April 28th-FRIENDS program in Sentes and McMurtry's classrooms AM

Thursday, April 28th (2) - 1:15 - 2:15 Grade 4-6 Swim at Sandra Schmirler

Thursday, April 28th (2) - Grade 7 Badminton Doubles Practice 3:45pm (Baker's Group)

 

Friday, April 29th (3) - Singles Badminton Practice @ noon.

 

 

Saturday, April 30th - District Speak off for Oratory Competition in Saskatoon. Good luck Akash!!

Jack MacKenzie's Got Talent!

Santa Maria

Mr MacKenzie with students from the Grade 3 classes, visiting residents at Santa Maria Care home.

This Week at Jack MacKenzie!

Monday, April 18th (5) - Singles Badminton Practice @ noon.
Monday, April 18th - (5) - Singles Badminton game - Jack Mackenzie @ Wilfred Hunt
Monday, April 18th-(5)- Grade 8 Parent Meeting regarding Farewell in the library from 5:30-6:30.

Tuesday, April 19th (1) - Badminton Doubles Practice 8am (Hollinger's Group)
Tuesday, April 19th (1) - Mrs.Gilroy-Beck /Mrs. McMurtry classes going to Santa Maria PM
Tuesday, April 19th (1) - Mrs. Markusson visiting Mr. Hollinger's room at 1245 with special guest Mr. Mike Walter
Tuesday, April 19th (1) - Grade 7 Badminton Doubles Practice 3:45pm (Baker's Group)

Wednesday, April 20th (2) - Singles Badminton Practice @ noon.
Wednesday, April 20th (2) - Mrs. Riou's Grade 6 CREATE session from 12.45 - 2:00
Wednesday, April 20th (2) - Menchies Delivered in the afternoon
Wednesday, April 20th (2) - Doubles Badminton Vs. Harvest City 4pm

Thursday, April 21st (3)- Badminton Doubles Practice 8am (Hollinger's Group)
Thursday, April 21st (3)-FRIENDS program in Sentes and McMurtry's classrooms PM
Thursday, April 21st (3) - Day 3 - City Battle of the Books Tournament @ Hawrylak - 4:00pm (Top Winning Teams)
Thursday, April 21st (3) - Day 3 Green & Blue Day/ Garbage pick up day
Thursday, April 21st (3) - Singles Badminton Practice @ noon.
Thursday, April 21st (3) - Grade 7 Badminton Doubles Practice 3:45pm (Baker's Group)

Friday, April 22nd - PD Day - Part 2, Directed Priority Planning

This Week at Jack MacKenzie!


Monday, April 11 (5) - Menchies orders sent out.
Monday, April 11th (5) - Singles Badminton Practice @ noon.
Monday, April 11 (5) - Singles Badminton Game - Jack Mackenzie hosting Ethel Milliken 4:00 - 5:15. 

Tuesday, April 12 (1) - Badminton Doubles Practice 8am (Hollinger's Group)
Tuesday, April 12 (1) - Grade 6 classes perform with RSO - 10:00 a.m.
Tuesday, April 12 (1) - Grade 4&5 PAA all afternoon; Staffroom booked from 2:15 - 3:37 pm for PAA
Tuesday, April 12 (1) - Grade 7 Badminton Doubles Practice 3:45pm (Baker's Group)

Wednesday, April 13 (2) - Singles Badminton Practice - noon.
Wednesday, April 13th (2) - City of Regina Earth Day Presentation for the grade 3 classrooms in the p.m.
Wednesday, April 13 (2) - Grade 4&5 PAA all afternoon; Staffroom booked from 2:15 - 3:37 pm for PAA
Wednesday, April 13 (2) - Ms. Foell's Grade 6 CREATE Session from 2.15 - 3.37
Wednesday, April 13 (2)- Doubles Badminton Game @ MacNeil 4pm
Thursday, April 13 (2)- Doubles Badminton Practice 8am (Hollinger's Group)

Thursday, April 14 (3)-FRIENDS program in Sentes and McMurtry's classrooms PM
Thursday, April 14th (3) - Club Speakoff @ Austria Club Banquet and Speeches 6:00-9:00 pm. Top boy and girl chosen from Grade 6-8.
Thursday, April 14 - (3) - East Battle of the Books Tournament @ Hawrylak - 4:00pm (Top 2 school teams)
Thursday, April 14 (3) - Grade 7 Badminton Doubles Practice 3:45pm (Baker's Group)

Friday, April 15 (4) - Menchies orders due
Friday, April 15 - (4) - Kopec - Grade 4 - Owl Pellet Dissection Lab 12:45 - 2:15
Friday, April 15th (4) - Singles Badminton Practice @ noon.

 


Saturday, April 16th - Zone Speak off for Oratory Competition (If we have a winner from Jack MacK)

This Week at Jack MacKenzie!


Monday, March 21 -Mrs.Gilroy-Beck /Mrs. McMurtry classes going to Santa Maria PM

Monday, March 21 - St. Gabriel Oratory - SILENT GYM (no one in gym or walking track)

Monday, March 21 – Good Luck to UMOJA who  perform at Rosemont School for the International Day of the Elimination of Racism - 1:00 p.m.

 

Tuesday, March 22 (2)- Badminton Doubles Practice 8am (Hollinger's Group)

Tuesday, March 22nd, 2016 (2)- All students involved in the "It's A Spring Thing Oratory" should meet in the gym at 12:00 to practice using a microphone.

Wednesday, March 23 - Grade 6s to have presentation from John Howard Society from 9 - 10.30 am

Wednesday, March 23 (3) - "It's a Spring Thing" School Oratory Competition 1:00-3:30 in Gymnasium.  Good luck to all competitors!

Wednesday, March 23 - Day 3 - Battle of the Books practice in the Library at 12 noon - Eat lunch in lunchroom

 

Thursday, March 24 (4) -Parent Teacher Student Conferences - no School for Students

Thursday, March 24 -all afternoon - SILENT GYM - Stations of the Cross service at St Gabriel

 

Friday, March 25 - Good Friday

 

Monday, March 28 - Friday April 1 inclusive - Easter Break

This Week at Jack MacKenzie!

Tuesday, March 15 (2) - Tartan In Training - Grade 8

Tuesday, March 15 - Wilderness Survival Presentation @ 12.45 pm (6A)

Tuesday, March 15 - Wilderness Survival Presentation @ 2.30 pm (6B)

 

March 15 - 18 - Optimist Band Festival at Conexus Arts Festival

 

Wednesday, March 16th-17th - Gr. 6-8 Classroom Speakoffs.

Wednesday, March 16 - Day 3 - Battle of the Books practice in Library at 12 noon (Eat lunch in lunchroom)

 

Thursday, March 17 - Grade 7 & 8 Steal a shamrock day

Thursday, March 17 (4) - 9:00 am-10:30am Grade 6 band to Optimist Festival.

Thursday, March 17 - Term 2 Progress reports handed out at the end of the day

 

Friday, March 18 - Grade 6 Steal A Shamrock Day AM

Friday, March 18- Elder Betty in Mrs.McMurtry's grade 3 class (9:15-10)

Friday March 18 - Grade 7/8 band to Optimist festival

Friday, March 18 - Technology and Innovation Program in Mrs. Aignitis' Grade 5 class (9:30-11 am)

 

Friday, March 18 - 1:00 - 2:15 p.m. - First Nations Entertainer - Kevin Locke Concert in the gym - K-8 Jack MacKenzie and St. Gabriel Schools.

Syndicate content