This Week At Jack MacKenzie!

Monday, March 30th - Grade 5 (Mrs. Aiginitis) Trip to MacKenzie Art Gallery

Monday, March 30th (3) - Singles Badminton Practice @ noon.

Monday, March 30th (3) - Battle of the Books Kahoot in the gym at 2:30PM.

Monday, March 30th - Gr. 7 Doubles badminton practice 3:37 - 5:00

Tuesday, March 31st (4)- Mrs. Reoch's Gr. 7/8 class will be attending The Peter Pan Production by Do-It-Class at the Conexus Arts 12:00 - 3:00PM.

Tuesday, March 31st (4) - Grade 6 Full Band 2:00 - 3:00, band sectionals Gr 7/8 (PM)

Tuesday, March 31st - Gr. 7 Doubles badminton games @ Jack MacKenzie vs Henry Braun

 

April 2015

Wednesday, April 1 (5) - Singles Badminton Practice @ noon.

Wednesday, April 1 - Gr. 7 doubles badminton practice 3:37 - 5:00

Wednesday, April 1: Grade 8 Farewell Meeting in the library with the parents @ 5:30 PM.

Thursday, April 2 (1)- Swimming (Grade 4-6) (1-2 pm)

Thursday, April 2 (1) - Grade 7/8 Heritage Presentations in the Gym

 

Thursday, April 2 - Gr. 7 doubles badminton practice 3:37 - 5:00

Battle of the Books dates and times

Battle of the Books
Grade 5-8
Mini Tournaments
Kahoot Battle
Grade 5-8 classes and parents are invited to attend
Where: In the gym
When: At 2:30 PM
Date: March 30th

Final Battle for the top 2 winners of our Mini tournaments
Where: At Hawrylak School
When: 3:15 PM
Date: April 15th

Final-Final Battle for the top 4 winners from the battle at
Hawrylak against the top 4 winners from the final battle
from Massey, Milliken, Lakeview, Davin, Argyle
Where: At Hawrylak School
When: 3:15 PM
Date: April 21st

UMOJA representing Jack MacKenzie at George Lee School

The members of Jack MacKenzie's UMOJA group were fantastic ambassadors of our school as they travelled to George Lee School to perform for their multicultural assembly.  Way to go, UMOJA!

This Week At Jack MacKenzie!

 


Monday, March 23rd (3) - Sr. Boys Basketball Practice @ 3:37-5:30 pm
Tuesday, March 24th (4) - Grade 8's Tartan n' Training @ Campbell Collegiate am
Tuesday, March 24th (4)-Practice today @ noon for the "It's A Spring Thing Oratory" for grades 1-8. Bring your lunches to the gym today to practice reciting your poems and speeches with a microphone at 11:45 PM sharp.
Tuesday, March 24th (4) - Grade 6 Full Band 2:00 - 3:00, band sectionals Gr 7/8 (PM)
Tuesday, March 24th (4) - Basketball City Semi Finals - TBA 4:30/6:00 pm
Wednesday, March 25th (4) - Battle of the books for Grades 5-8 in the gym at noon. Bring your lunch to the gym. The Battle will start at 12:00.
Wednesday, March 25th (5) - Sr. Boys Basketball Practice @ 3:37-5:30 pm
Thursday, March 26th (5)-"It's a Spring Thing"-School Oratory/Speakoff for Gr. 6-8 students and Gr. 1-5 (Short speeches, poems, limericks) in the gym from 1:00-3:30 PM.
Thursday, March 26th (1) - City Basketball Finals Girls @ 6:15 pm / Boys @ 7:45 pm
Friday, March 27th (2) - Grade 6-8 Band Sectionals (all day)
Friday, March 27th (2) Grade 7 & 8 Full Band 12:45 - 2:00

Parent / Teacher / Student conferences March 27

Image result for parent conferences

A reminder that in the report card package will be an invitation for Parent / Teacher / Student Conferences which will be held Friday, March 27.   If your family needs to reschedule, please contact the office at 791-8585 by Wednesday.  Thank you!

Top 30 in Canada!

Embedded image permalink

Congratulations to Ms Little's Grade 5 class who have achieved Top 30 classes in Canada status on Mathletics!  Congratulations to many individual students from the class who have earned in the Top 100, Top 50, and Top 10 in Canada status!  Good work and awesome effort!

Mrs. Quick chooses a new profession!

Embedded image permalink

Green Day

Image result for st Patrick's day green

Wear GREEN on St Patrick's Day and show your spirit!  Erin Go Bragh!

March SCC meeting

Please join us on Wednesday, March 18 at 7pm for our monthly School Community Council Meeting.  We will meet in the Resource Centre and will be done by 8:30pm.  All are welcome!

This Week At Jack MacKenzie!

Sunday March 15 Girls Basketball Practice @ 1:00-2:30

Monday, March 16th (3) - Sr. Boys Basketball Practice @ 3:37-5:30 pm

Tuesday, March 17th (4) - Grade 7/8 White Band at Optimist Festival (9:15 a.m. Performance)

Tuesday, Mar. 17 (pm) - Grade 2/3 and Grade 3 at Santa Maria

Tuesday, March 17th (4) - Basketball Playoffs TBA Gym booked after school

Wednesday March 18th (5) - Hug a Tree Workshop for Mrs. Sanchuck's grade 2's at 9:00.

Wednesday, March 18th (5) - Sr. Boys Basketball Practice @ 3:37-5:30 pm

Friday, March 20th (2) - Battle of the books for Grades 5-8 in the gym at noon. Bring your lunch to the gym. The Battle will start at 12:00.

Friday March 20th - Swimming (Grade 4-6) (1-2 pm)

Friday March 20th - UMOJA performs at George Lee School - p.m.

Friday March 20th (2) - Grade 6 White Band at Optimist Festival (2 p.m. performance)

 

Friday March 20 - Report Cards distributed 

Syndicate content