This Week at Jack MacKenzie!

Monday, April 18th (5) - Singles Badminton Practice @ noon.
Monday, April 18th - (5) - Singles Badminton game - Jack Mackenzie @ Wilfred Hunt
Monday, April 18th-(5)- Grade 8 Parent Meeting regarding Farewell in the library from 5:30-6:30.

Tuesday, April 19th (1) - Badminton Doubles Practice 8am (Hollinger's Group)
Tuesday, April 19th (1) - Mrs.Gilroy-Beck /Mrs. McMurtry classes going to Santa Maria PM
Tuesday, April 19th (1) - Mrs. Markusson visiting Mr. Hollinger's room at 1245 with special guest Mr. Mike Walter
Tuesday, April 19th (1) - Grade 7 Badminton Doubles Practice 3:45pm (Baker's Group)

Wednesday, April 20th (2) - Singles Badminton Practice @ noon.
Wednesday, April 20th (2) - Mrs. Riou's Grade 6 CREATE session from 12.45 - 2:00
Wednesday, April 20th (2) - Menchies Delivered in the afternoon
Wednesday, April 20th (2) - Doubles Badminton Vs. Harvest City 4pm

Thursday, April 21st (3)- Badminton Doubles Practice 8am (Hollinger's Group)
Thursday, April 21st (3)-FRIENDS program in Sentes and McMurtry's classrooms PM
Thursday, April 21st (3) - Day 3 - City Battle of the Books Tournament @ Hawrylak - 4:00pm (Top Winning Teams)
Thursday, April 21st (3) - Day 3 Green & Blue Day/ Garbage pick up day
Thursday, April 21st (3) - Singles Badminton Practice @ noon.
Thursday, April 21st (3) - Grade 7 Badminton Doubles Practice 3:45pm (Baker's Group)

Friday, April 22nd - PD Day - Part 2, Directed Priority Planning

This Week at Jack MacKenzie!


Monday, April 11 (5) - Menchies orders sent out.
Monday, April 11th (5) - Singles Badminton Practice @ noon.
Monday, April 11 (5) - Singles Badminton Game - Jack Mackenzie hosting Ethel Milliken 4:00 - 5:15. 

Tuesday, April 12 (1) - Badminton Doubles Practice 8am (Hollinger's Group)
Tuesday, April 12 (1) - Grade 6 classes perform with RSO - 10:00 a.m.
Tuesday, April 12 (1) - Grade 4&5 PAA all afternoon; Staffroom booked from 2:15 - 3:37 pm for PAA
Tuesday, April 12 (1) - Grade 7 Badminton Doubles Practice 3:45pm (Baker's Group)

Wednesday, April 13 (2) - Singles Badminton Practice - noon.
Wednesday, April 13th (2) - City of Regina Earth Day Presentation for the grade 3 classrooms in the p.m.
Wednesday, April 13 (2) - Grade 4&5 PAA all afternoon; Staffroom booked from 2:15 - 3:37 pm for PAA
Wednesday, April 13 (2) - Ms. Foell's Grade 6 CREATE Session from 2.15 - 3.37
Wednesday, April 13 (2)- Doubles Badminton Game @ MacNeil 4pm
Thursday, April 13 (2)- Doubles Badminton Practice 8am (Hollinger's Group)

Thursday, April 14 (3)-FRIENDS program in Sentes and McMurtry's classrooms PM
Thursday, April 14th (3) - Club Speakoff @ Austria Club Banquet and Speeches 6:00-9:00 pm. Top boy and girl chosen from Grade 6-8.
Thursday, April 14 - (3) - East Battle of the Books Tournament @ Hawrylak - 4:00pm (Top 2 school teams)
Thursday, April 14 (3) - Grade 7 Badminton Doubles Practice 3:45pm (Baker's Group)

Friday, April 15 (4) - Menchies orders due
Friday, April 15 - (4) - Kopec - Grade 4 - Owl Pellet Dissection Lab 12:45 - 2:15
Friday, April 15th (4) - Singles Badminton Practice @ noon.

 


Saturday, April 16th - Zone Speak off for Oratory Competition (If we have a winner from Jack MacK)

This Week at Jack MacKenzie!


Monday, March 21 -Mrs.Gilroy-Beck /Mrs. McMurtry classes going to Santa Maria PM

Monday, March 21 - St. Gabriel Oratory - SILENT GYM (no one in gym or walking track)

Monday, March 21 – Good Luck to UMOJA who  perform at Rosemont School for the International Day of the Elimination of Racism - 1:00 p.m.

 

Tuesday, March 22 (2)- Badminton Doubles Practice 8am (Hollinger's Group)

Tuesday, March 22nd, 2016 (2)- All students involved in the "It's A Spring Thing Oratory" should meet in the gym at 12:00 to practice using a microphone.

Wednesday, March 23 - Grade 6s to have presentation from John Howard Society from 9 - 10.30 am

Wednesday, March 23 (3) - "It's a Spring Thing" School Oratory Competition 1:00-3:30 in Gymnasium.  Good luck to all competitors!

Wednesday, March 23 - Day 3 - Battle of the Books practice in the Library at 12 noon - Eat lunch in lunchroom

 

Thursday, March 24 (4) -Parent Teacher Student Conferences - no School for Students

Thursday, March 24 -all afternoon - SILENT GYM - Stations of the Cross service at St Gabriel

 

Friday, March 25 - Good Friday

 

Monday, March 28 - Friday April 1 inclusive - Easter Break

This Week at Jack MacKenzie!

Tuesday, March 15 (2) - Tartan In Training - Grade 8

Tuesday, March 15 - Wilderness Survival Presentation @ 12.45 pm (6A)

Tuesday, March 15 - Wilderness Survival Presentation @ 2.30 pm (6B)

 

March 15 - 18 - Optimist Band Festival at Conexus Arts Festival

 

Wednesday, March 16th-17th - Gr. 6-8 Classroom Speakoffs.

Wednesday, March 16 - Day 3 - Battle of the Books practice in Library at 12 noon (Eat lunch in lunchroom)

 

Thursday, March 17 - Grade 7 & 8 Steal a shamrock day

Thursday, March 17 (4) - 9:00 am-10:30am Grade 6 band to Optimist Festival.

Thursday, March 17 - Term 2 Progress reports handed out at the end of the day

 

Friday, March 18 - Grade 6 Steal A Shamrock Day AM

Friday, March 18- Elder Betty in Mrs.McMurtry's grade 3 class (9:15-10)

Friday March 18 - Grade 7/8 band to Optimist festival

Friday, March 18 - Technology and Innovation Program in Mrs. Aignitis' Grade 5 class (9:30-11 am)

 

Friday, March 18 - 1:00 - 2:15 p.m. - First Nations Entertainer - Kevin Locke Concert in the gym - K-8 Jack MacKenzie and St. Gabriel Schools.

This Week at Jack MacKenzie!

 


Monday, March 7 - Pay a $1 to wear your hat day
Monday March 7 - Gym closed - St Gabriel City Basketball
Monday, March 7 - Day 3 - Battle of the Books practice in the library at 12 noon (Eat lunch in lunchroom)
Monday March 7 2:30 - 3:30 - Guests from Campbell Collegiate to meet with Grade 8s (registration for high school) in Library

Tuesday, March 8 - Pay $1 to chew gum day
Tuesday, March 8 - Gym closed - St Gabriel City Basketball

Wednesday, March 9 - Jack Mac Spirit Day – Dress in your Spirit wear!
Wednesday, March 9 (3) McMurtry & Gilroy-Beck skating at Balfour Rink 9:30-10:30
Wednesday, March 9 (3) Baker and Mullen classes skating at Balfour 10:30 to 11:30 AM

Thursday, March 10 – Professional Development Day for Staff – No School for Students

Friday, March 11 - Teachers' Convention – No School for Students

Raising funds for Syrian refugee families

Monday:  Pay $1 to wear your hat in class!!

Image result for wear your coyotes hat

Tuesday:  Pay $1 to chew gum in class!!

Image result for bubble gum bubble

All proceeds to Syrian refugee families.

Spirit Day!

Show your Spirit!  Wear your Jack MacKenzie Wear on Wednesday, March 8!

Campbell Collegiate information for Grade 8's

Regina Public School Calendar 2016-2017

This Week at Jack MacKenzie!

 


Monday, February 29 - Day 3 - Battle of the Books practice in the library at 12 noon (Eat lunch in lunchroom)
Monday February 29 - 1-4 CTV here to interview Mr. MacKenzie
Monday, February 29- Girls basketball practice at noon

Tuesday, March 1- Girls basketball practice at 3:40

Wednesday, March 2 - DAY OF PINK!! Red Cross Bullying presentation for K-8 1:15 - 1:45, and 4-8 1:45 - 3:15
Wednesday, March 2 - Parent Forum 6:30 - 8:00pm
Wednesday, March 2- Girls basketball game vs. Henry Braun

Thursday, March 3- Girls basketball practice at 7:30
Thursday, March 3 (1)- Grade 5's skating at Balfour Rink from 1-3pm

Friday, March 3 (2) - Grade 4-6 Swimming at the Sandra Schmirler from 1:00 - 2:00
Friday, March 4 - Grade 6s to have presentation from John Howard Society from 2:15 - 3:30

Syndicate content