This Week at Jack MacKenzie!

Monday, May 30 - Grade 6 Band Tour in Regina - Concert at Jack Mack @ 1:00 Grade 3-6 in the gym.

Monday, May 30 - Mrs.Gilroy-Beck /Mrs. McMurtry classes going to Santa Maria PM

 

Tuesday, May 31 - Grade 1 classes to the Science Centre all day

Tuesday, May 31 (2) - UMOJA tour to Saskatoon

Tuesday, May 31 (2) - Ms. Foell's grade 6 class to Government House 12:30-3:15pm

 

Wednesday, June 1 (3) - Jack MacKenzie Spirit Wear Day

Wednesday, June 1--swimming lessons at SSLC in the afternoon for grade 3 classes

Wednesday, June 1 (3) - Multi-School Track Meet 4-8 (who qualified in the fall) 9:00 – 3:00

 

Thursday, June 2-FRIENDS program in Mrs.McMurtry and Mrs.Sentes classrooms this morning

Thursday, June 2 (4) - Play Day K-5 - all afternoon

 

Friday, June 3- Amanda Scollan, guest coming to grade 5 room

 

Friday, June 3 - Bones & Stones Field Trip - Kopec - All day

Play Day Thursday June 2

On Thursday afternoon, June 2 (weather dependent), our K- 4 students will be participating in a Play Day event.   Students K-4 will be divided into 20 teams, and will work their way through 10 different stations.  Grade 5 students will lead the groups and help run the stations.  Please ensure that your child is dressed appropriately for this afternoon, and has sunscreen and a water bottle.  Parents are welcome to drop by and are alwasy welcome volunteers!

Track Meet on Wednesday June 1!

Image result for kids running race clipart

 

 

 

On Wednesday, June 1, our Grade 4-8 studentswill be participating in the Dual-School track meet, to be held at Douglas Park all day.  Students will be leaving by bus no later than 9:00 am on Wednesday morning and will be returning to school shortly after 3 pm.  Students should be prepared to be outside for the day in any kind of weather - we will be going rain or shine!  Please bug spray, sunscreen, and a hat with your child.  Also, pack a bag lunch (that does not need to be heated!), and plenty of water and fluids in your child's backpack.  As well, Mr DuMont is looking for parent volunteers - if you can help out at this great day, please contact him at kyle.dumont@rbe.sk.ca.  This is also Jack MacKenzie Spirit Wear day!  Go Coyotes!

Congratulations, Badminton participants!

 

Congratulations to all students who participated in the Badminton City Finals, held at Jack MacKenzie School on Wednesday, May 18.

Congratulations to the following medalists from Jack MacKenzie School:

Sarah and Morgan- Bronze Medal (Girls Doubles)

Evan and Walker- Silver Medal (Boys Doubles)

 

Riley and Brooklyn- Gold Medal (Mixed Doubles)

This Week at Jack MacKenzie!

 

Wednesday, May 25--swimming lessons at SSLC in the afternoon for grade 3 classes

Wednesday, May 25 - Grade 4, Kopec & Sentes going to Police Showcase @ Evraz Place (PM)

Wednesday, May 25 - 7pm: New Kindergarten Parent meeting

Wednesday, May 25 - Band Concert at Campbell 7 pm

 

Thursday, May 26 - Hawaiian Dance with all proceeds to Syrian Family 12:50 - 2:10 Grade K-4, 2:15 - 3:30 Grade 5-8

Thursday, May 26-FRIENDS program in Sentes and McMurtry's classrooms AM

 

Friday, May 27 (5) - 1:15 - 2:15 Grade 4-6 Swim at Sandra Schmirler

Friday, May 27 - UMOJA performing at Cathedral Arts Festival

This Week at Jack MacKenzie!

Monday, May 16th - Team Grade 6 Fundraiser for Fort McMurray (Red Cross): Candy sales am recess in front foyer
Monday, May 16th (4) - PLC - Sentes and Kopec (am), Mullen and Baker (pm)
Monday, May 16th-swimming lessons at SSLC in the afternoon for grade 3 classes
Monday, May 16th - Singles Badminton Practice @ noon
Monday, May 16th-(4)-Rowing Presentations for the Gr.7s from 2:15-2:55 & Gr.8s from 2:55-3:30.
Monday, May 16th (4) - Singles Badminton Game - Jack MacKenzie @ Grant Road

Tuesday, May 17th - Team Grade 6 Fundraiser for Fort McMurray (Red Cross): Candy sales am recess in front foyer
Tuesday, May 17th (5) - Singles Badminton - City Finals. 3:30 - ?

Wednesday, May 18th - Jack Mac Spirit Wear Day
Wednesday, May 18th- Grade 3's Hula Hooping with Solstice Hula Hoop 10:30-11:30
Wednesday, May 18--swimming lessons at SSLC in the afternoon for grade 3 classes
Wednesday, May 18th (1) - Badminton City Finals. 3:30 - ?

Thursday, May 19 - PD Day - No School for Students

Friday, May 20 - Holiday

Monday, May 23 - Victoria Day Holiday

Candy Sales for Ft McMurray

This Week at Jack MacKenzie!

MUSIC MONDAY ASSEMBLY - 10:30 - 11:30 K – 8

 

Monday, May 9th (4) - Singles Badminton Practice @ noon.
Monday, May 9th (4) - Singles Badminton Game - Jack MacKenzie hosting W.S. Hawrylak. 4:00 - 5:15

Tuesday May 10 (5) - Shots for Grade 6 ( some grade 1 and 8) AM
Tuesday, May 10 (5) - Grade 7 Badminton Doubles Practice 3:45pm (Baker's Group)

Wednesday, May 11 (1) - Kindergarten AM to Wascana Marsh 9:15-11:15
Wednesday, May 11 (1) - Kindergarten PM to Wascana Marsh 1:00-3:15
Wednesday, May 11 - Grade 7 & 8 band tour to Yorkton
Wednesday, May 11- Doubles Badminton vs. W.S. Hawrylak

Thursday, May 12th - Mrs. Riou's Grade 6 CREATE session from 12.45 - 2:00
Thursday, May 12th - Ms. Foell's Grade 6 CREATE session from 2.15 - 3.35
Thursday, May 12th (2) - Singles Badminton Practice @ noon.
Thursday, May 12th (2) - PLC - McMurtry and Gilroy-Beck (am), Weichel and Seifert (pm)
Thursday, May 12th-FRIENDS program in Sentes and McMurtry's classrooms PM
Thursday, May 12th (2) - Badminton Zone Playoff in gym @ 3:45 - ?

Friday, May 13th - Dress as your Future Day!

Talent Show Audition Times

 

Planned audition times FYI:

Gr. 1 Seifert – Thursday, May 5  11:45 – 12:25

Gr. 1 Weichel – Friday, May 6  11:45 – 12:25

Gr. 2 Mullen – Monday, May 9  11:45 – 12:25

Gr. 2 Baker – Tuesday, May 10   11:45 – 12:25

Gr. 3 McMurtry – Thursday, May 12   11:45 – 12:25

Gr. 3 Gilroy-Beck – Friday, May 13   11:45 – 12:25

Gr. 4/5 Sentes – Monday, May 16   11:45 – 12:25

Gr. 4 Kopec – Tuesday, May 17   11:45 – 12:25

Gr. 5 Little, Aiginitis – Tuesday, May 24   11:45 – 12:25

Gr. 6 Foell, Riou  - Thursday, May 26  11:45 – 12:25

 

Gr. 7/8  - Thursday, June 2, and Friday, June 3, if needed  11:45 – 12:25

This Week at Jack MacKenzie!

Monday,May 2nd (4) - Singles Badminton Practice @ noon.
Monday, May 2nd (4) - Singles Badminton Game - Jack MacKenzie @ W.F. Ready.

Tuesday, May 3rd (5) - Badminton Doubles Practice 8am (Hollinger's Group)
Tuesday, May 3rd (5) - Gr. 7 Canoeing 12:45 - 3:00 pm (DuMont/Yeske)
Tuesday, May 3rd (5) - Grade 7 Badminton Doubles Practice 3:45pm (Baker's Group)

Wednesday, May 4th - Star Wars Day - May the Force be with you!
Wednesday, May 4th (1)- Doubles Badminton @ Laval

Thursday, May 5th- Badminton Doubles Practice 8am (Hollinger's Group)
Thursday, May 5th-FRIENDS program in Sentes and McMurtry's classrooms AM
Thursday, May 5th - Gr. 7 Canoeing 12:45-3:00 pm (Scott/ Reoch)
Thursday, May 5th (2) - Singles Badminton Practice @ noon.
Thursday, May 5th - Mrs. Riou's Grade 6 CREATE session from 12.45 - 2:00
Thursday, May 5th - Ms. Foell's Grade 6 CREATE session from 2.15 - 3.30
Thursday, May 5th - Grade 7 Badminton Doubles Practice 3:45pm (Baker's Group)

Friday, May 6th (3) – Mr Ruf @ Teacher-Librarian Meeting - Library closed PM

Syndicate content